Articles
[…] The employee admitted signing some agreement but claimed not to be able to recall its terms.  The employer was unable to produce the actual document or a copy of it. The employer claimed the document was lost and tried to establish its contents through an employee who testified that the employer only used one form of the agreement since 2005. The trial court refused to enforce the agreement against the employee, citing Section 542.335 and the requirement of a signed writing.

The appellate court reversed on the grounds that Section 90.954(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that the original of a writing is not required and other evidence of its contents is admissible when “all originals are lost or destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.” The court further noted that “[a]s a general rule, the loss or unintentional destruction of a written document does not affect the validity of the transaction of which it is the evidence, or the rights and liabilities of the parties to the instrument.” Id.